Image

Agrionoptera sexlineata Selys, 1879

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Agrionoptera sexlineata
Common Name: Handsome Grenadier

This species of dragonfly is rare which occurs in closed forest in the nature reserve of Singapore. Males are very attractive with blue, and red markings on the thorax and abdomen.

Male
Male

Female is slightly larger with duller red or orange markings on the abdomen.

Younger female with orange markings at the abdomen.
Younger female with orange markings at the abdomen.
Female with red markings at the abdomen.
Female with red markings at the abdomen.
Is this a teneral male? - there is lack of blue markings
Is this a teneral male? – there is lack of blue markings
Teneral Male?
Teneral Male?
A rare mating pair of handsome grenadier
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s