Cratilla metallica Brauer, 1878

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Cratilla metallica
Common Name: Dark-tipped Forest-skimmer

These are moderately large dragonflies which are commonly found in closed forests in the nature reserve. Males have dark wing-tips and blue colour markings on the 3rd and 4th segments of the abdomen.

Females are larger with a shining, metallic blue thorax and abdomen, but without the blue colour markings.

Female
Female
Male - side view
Male – side view
A pair in intimate position.
A pair in intimate position.

Males like to perch for prolong period on twigs above forest pools. Females are not as commonly seen as males. A mating pair as seen in the above picture is rare.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s