Image

Cratilla lineata (Brauer, 1878)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Cratilla lineata
Common Name: Line Forest-skimmer

Line Forest-skimmer is a moderately large dragonfly which is rare and found only at few locations in the nature reserves. This species breed in small shallow, leafy pools in the closed forests.

The thorax of the male is deep metallic dark blue with thin yellow stripes. The yellow stripes are obscured due to pruinose in older males. The wings of the male is clear, without any dark patch.

Lined Forest-skimmer (Cratilla lineata)
Lined Forest-skimmer (Cratilla lineata)

Female is slightly more robust, has a distinct yellow stripes at the abdomen with dark wing-tips. I am not sure is the dark wing tips only found in the Singapore species?

IMG_7054.2012.1.29
Female
Male
Male
A mating pair
A mating pair
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s