Image

Devadatta argyoides (Selys, 1859)

Family: Amphipterygidae (Grisettes)
Scientific Name: Devadatta argyoides
Common Name: Malayan Grisette

Malayan Grisette is an uncommon damselfly which is very localised and is only found in the primary forest streams in the Bukit Timah and Central Catchment Nature Reserve of Singapore.

This damselfly is robust and has a dull brown-bluish colour throughout the thorax. The abdomen is brownish with yellowish side spots. Wings are hyaline.

Female is duller in colour, more robust, but otherwise, similar to male in appearance.

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair
A male photo taken along a running stream in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve
A male photo taken along a running stream in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s