Lathrecista asiatica (Fabricius, 1798)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Lathrecista asiatica
Common Name: Scarlet Grenadier

Scarlet Grenadier is a relatively common dragonfly and can be found in most forested nature reserve of Singapore.

The abdomen of the male is straight-sided and red in colour, except for the last two segments, which is black. The thorax is dark brown with yellowish stripes. Older male is pruinose and the thorax turn to dark purplish in colour.

Female is generally more uncommon, but the appearance is same as male. The abdomen is thicker, reddish in colour with some yellowish stripes on the first two segments.

Male
Male
Female
Female
Older male
Older male

This species tend to favour open areas in the fringes of the nature reserve.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s