Podolestes orientalis Selys, 1862

Family: Megapodagrionidae
Scientific Name: Podolestes orientalis
Common Name: Blue-spotted Flatwing

Blue-spotted flatwing is an inconspicuous, moderately robust damselfly which spread it’s wings flat when resting. It is commonly found in lowland swampy forest and small streams in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

Male has variegated blue markings on it’s thorax. Female has similar markings but duller. Immature adult has white pterostigmata.

Mating pair
Mating pair
A young adult with white pterostigmata
A young adult with white pterostigmata
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s