Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Brauer,1865)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Ceriagrion cerinorubellum
Common Name: Ornate Coraltail

Ornate Coraltail is a beautiful small damselfly that are commonly found at ponds, drains, at both urban areas as well as forests and nature reserves.

The male has a bluish-green thorax and orange-red at the first two and last three segments of the abdomen. Female is similar to male but the colour is a little duller.

This species of damselfly is very aggressive and will not hesitate to attack and eat other smaller damselflies and insects.

Female
Female
IMG_5001.2011.9.11
A mating pair
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s