Image

Teinobasis ruficollis (Selys, 1877)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Teinobasis ruficollis
Common Name: Red-tailed Sprite

Red-tailed Sprite is moderately rare in Singapore, very localised and mainly found in marshes and forest pools at the Bukit Timah, and Central Nature Reserves.

The male’s thorax is red with deep metallic blue-green band on dorsum of synthorax. The abdominal segments from 8-10 is red. Female is similar but the colour is duller.

Males tend to perch very low near to water surface  at forest swamp. Female of this species is very rare.

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s