Orthetrum chrysis (Selys, 1891)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orthetrum chrysis
Common Name: Spine-tufted Skimmer

This dragonfly is very common in ponds, drains, in both nature reserves, parks and other disturbed wastelands.

The male’s eyes are dark grey, thorax is dark brown, abdomen is red. Male has a distinct curved tuft of setae at Segment two of the abdomen. Female is reddish brown with obscure markings.

Male
Mating pair
Mating pair
Another mating pair where male hold on tightly on the female as though the female is reluctant to mate
A male with his catch
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s