Image

Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Trithemis festiva
Common Name: Indigo Dropwing

Trithemis festiva is a very attractive dragonfly which inhabits fast flowing streams through open grasslands.

Male has dark blue synthorax and bluish abdomen with orange streaks. There is a brownish patch at the hindwing base. Superficially, male looks like Indothemis limbata, but lacks dark wing tips. Female is brownish yellow with dark markings on the thorax. Females are often found inlands, tree tops and therefore rarely seen.

Female
Female
Female - dorsal view
Female – dorsal view
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s