Image

Chalybeothemis fluviatilis Lieftinck, 1933

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Chalybeothemis fluviatilis
Common Name: Green-eyed Percher

One of the more uncommon dragonflies that can be found among the weedy edges of MacRitchie reservoir, this loving small dragonfly is very attractive and inconspicuous.

The male is dark-blue in colour, with unmarked body and thin abdomen. It has a pair of striking green eyes. Female is similar, with a more brownish patch at the dorsum of the thorax and brownish tint at the wing base.

Male
Another male -dorsal view
Another male -dorsal view
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s