Image

Vestalis amethystina Lieftinck, 1965

Family: Calopterygidae
Scientific Name: Vestalis amethystina
Common Name: Common Flashwing

This is a relatively large damselfly, the total body length is about 50-56mm and commonly found near forest streams at Central Catchment Nature Reserves and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves. So far, I have seen this species at MacRitchie reservoir -along the board walk, Upper Seletar Reservoir, Upper Pierce Reservoir, Chestnut Ave forest, and Dairy Farm Nature Reserves.

Males and females look quite alike, the main difference is their anal appendages. Both has metallic green body with very long and thin legs.  It has a pair of transparent wings which show off a sparkling bluish purple iridescence from reflection from the light.

Male
Male
IMG_8073.2011.5.8A
Male
Female
Female
IMG_2673.2011.7.24
Female

This species tend to occur on smaller streams in the primary forests.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s