Rhyothemis obsolescens Kirby, 1889

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Rhyothemis obsolescens
Common Name: Bronze Flutterer

The Bronze Flutterer is an uncommon dragonfly in Singapore. My first encounter of this species is at a large forest pond at the Bukit Timah Nature Reserves. It is a spectacular species which shimmers in it’s bronze outfit under the sun. Other areas which this species can be observed are at MacRitchie Reservoirs and other well-vegetated open marshes and forest swamps.

IMG_1430.2012.10.1a

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male
Male

Males and females are quite alike. Eyes are reddish brown on top and light brown below. Thorax and abdomen are basically black. The most unique features is the pair of wings which are opaque iridescent bronze with variegated light and dark markings. The wings of the female has a clear portion near the wing tips.

Female
Female

The bronze flutterer is a sun-loving species of dragonfly. Males like to display it’s well iridescent bronzed wings under the sun.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s