Aethriamanta aethra Ris, 1912 (Young Male)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Aethriamanta aethra
Common Name: Blue Adjudant

This is a young male of Aethriamanta aethra and is very rare in Singapore. This was my first sighting of this species in Singapore. It was found at the secondary forest at Mandai. This individual was perching very high up on a bamboo branch. It was quite a distance away from a nearby stream.

An awesome and pristine specimen.

IMG_8884.2012.2.15

Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s