Image

Macrogomphus quadratus Selys, 1878

Family: Gomphidae
Scientific Name: Macrogomphus quadratus
Common Name: Forktail

Macrogomphus quadratus is a large Gomphid. The total body length of this dragonfly is between 72mm-80mm. It frequents swampy and sluggish forest streams in the Central Catchment Nature Reserves.

The eyes are dark green in young adults, and black in older adults. The front part of the thorax has a large squarish yellow patch. Abdomen is covered with yellow rings around the segment 2-7. Female and Male looks similar.

Forktail is uncommon but not rare at the Central Catchment Nature Reserves. It is active during the day, normally seen perching on low twigs or branches.

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male - Head shot
Male – Head shot
Female
Female
Female
Female
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s