Libellago lineata Burmeister, 1839

Family: Chlorocyphidae (Jewels)
Scientific Name: Libellago lineata
Common Name: Golden Gem

Golden Gem is one of the most attractive damselfly that can be found in Singapore. It is rare and can only be found at two locations, Mandai Stream and Central Catchment Nature Reserve. The male has an attractive golden-yellow markings on the 5-6 abdominal segments.  It also has a dark apical spot on the forewing. Young males will defend territories around fallen tree trunk, floating leaves, or twigs. Female is rather rare and has more extensive pale yellowish markings on the thorax and abdomen.

Male like to perch on emergent water plants, floating leaves, twigs etc and defend it's territories.
Male like to perch on emergent water plants, floating leaves, twigs etc and defend it’s territories.
This male is resting on a fallen leave on the side of a running stream, under the shade of surrounding vegetation.
This male is resting on a fallen leave on the side of a running stream, under the shade of surrounding vegetation.
Female on twig
Female on twig
Males fighting for territories
Males fighting for territories
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s