Image

Libellago hyalina, Selys, 1859 – Male

Family: Chlorocyphidae (Jewels)
Scientific Name: Libellago hyalina
Common Name: Clearwing Gem

Clearwing Gem is truely the flying jewels in the forests of our nature reserve. Although widespread in the Sundaland, they are rare in Singapore and can only be found at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. This species inhibit slow flowing forest streams as well as swampy areas in the nature reserves, where both males and females prefer to perch lowly on twigs and leaves in the open areas near to streams or swamp.

Males are brightly coloured and the colour of their abdomen can range from glowing purple, to steel blue, to bluish grey when they matured. Females are slightly more common than males and they also have striking colours from bright orange to bluish grey.

Libellago hyalina is the third and last species of Chlorocyphidae (Jewels) that is still surviving in Singapore, (the fourth species, Libellago stigmatizans is extinct). All Libellago species of Singapore should be protected.

This is the glowing purple abdomen form when male is at the young adult stage

As the male matures, the abdomen slowing change to steel blue form

At adult stage, the abdomen is bluish grey in colour

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s