Libellago hyalina, Selys, 1859 – Female

Family: Chlorocyphidae (Jewels)
Scientific Name: Libellago hyalina
Common Name: Clearwing Gem

The female of Libellago hyalina is as attractive as the male, in my opinion. The abdomen of the female has two colour form, a striking golden-orange coloured form and the dark grey coloured form.

This species usually appear in late morning, perching lowly on grass or twigs. They seem to be very active in the late morning to noon.

The abdomen of the young female is golden-orange in colour.

This is another coloured form, dark grey.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s