Heliogomphus kelantanensis, Laidlaw 1902, Female

Family: Gomphidae
Scientific Name: Heliogomphus kelantanensis
Common Name: Malayan Grappletail

Female of Heliogomphus kelantanensis is extremely rare and the general appearance is similar to that of the male. It has uniform olive green sides to the thorax and the side of the abdomen has a series of yellow markings. It is with extreme luck that we found two female individuals at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve in June 2013. The first female was found about 100 metres away from the forest streams. She was resting on a small leaf by the side of the forest trail, perhaps waiting for the right timing to mate with the male nearby the streams. The second female was found nearer to the other streams deeper into the trail.

According to the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) 2013, the only record of the female of this species is by Lieftinck , 1932 who described the larva based on a female, presumably reared to adulthood. the female had not been described previously.

It is hope this species could continue to survive in our nature reserves.

Female-1
Female-1
Female-1
Female-1
Female-2
Female-2
Female-2
Female-2
Advertisements
Image

Heliogomphus kelantanensis, Laidlaw 1902, Male

Family: Gomphidae
Scientific Name: Heliogomphus kelantanensis
Common Name: Malayan Grappletail

According to the book “Dragonfly of Singapore””, H. kelantanensis has been recorded only four times in Singapore. In year 2011, I was extremely lucky to found one male species in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. This is a very rare gomphid which inhibit clear forest streams in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, and is endemic to P. Malaysia and Singapore.

This species has bluish-green eyes. The thorax is uniform olive green with some green markings on the dorsum.  The male abdomen is black and the anal appendages is dark and short.

Male Malayan Grappletail perched patiently on twig above forest stream in the Nature Reserve
Dorsal view of the male.
Dorsal view of the male.