Image

Risiophlebia dohrni, Krüger, 1902

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Risiophlebia dohrni
Common Name: Potbellied Elf

Potbellied elf is a very small (hindwing 19 mm) and rare dragonfly. It can only be found at a very localised area in the Central Nature Reserve. It’s natural habitat is shaded pools or sluggish streams in the nature reserves. Due to it’s scarcity, it is listed as endangered species in the Singapore Red Data Book.

A unique species, it has a greatly swollen 1-3 abdominal segments, the remaining segments being thin and curved downward. The eyes are reddish brown, and thorax and abdomen are dark metallic with yellow markings.

I have observed a single female and a mating pair at only two occasions at the Nature Reserves.

IMG_8251.2013.6.23S

A Single Female
A Single Female
Dorsal View of the Female
Dorsal View of the Female
A Pair of Mating Potbellied Elf
A Pair of Mating Potbellied Elf

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s