Image

Pseudagrion pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839) (2)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Pseudagrion pruinosum
Common Name: Grey Sprite

Here is the second series of a mating pair of grey sprites whereby the male is guarding the female in contact while she oviposit on plant tissue.

A tandem pair mating on a leaf just above the water surface of the fast flowing stream
Male holding on to the female while she go underneath the water surface looking for suitable spot to lay her eggs
Male still in contact with the female
The female is now almost totally submerged in the water. The only part of body visible is the pair of wings
Now the female is totally submerged, while the male is still holding on to her

Grey sprites are also great predators. They will devour insects sometimes bigger than their own size.

Male eatimg a damselfly probably female of orange striped thredtail
Male eatimg a damselfly probably female of orange striped threadtail
Close-up!!
Close-up!!
Female eating a spider
Female eating a spider
Another female eating a  female golden gem damselfly
Another female eating an immature female golden gem damselfly
Close-up!!
Close-up!!
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s