Euphaea impar Selys, 1859

Family: Euphaeidae (Satinwings)
Scientific Name: Euphaea impar
Common Name: Blue-sided Satinwing

Blue-sided Satinwing is an uncommon damselfly species and confined only to the Central Catchment Nature Reserve of Singapore. This species prefer slow flowing streams in the swamp forest of the Nature Reserve.

Male has blue patch to the sides of the thorax. The dorsum of the thorax is black. There is a distinctive dark patch on the hindwing. Female has clear, narrow wings and the thorax is dull olive.

Male perching on twig above running stream
Male perching on twig above running stream
Female perching inside dense forest
Female perching inside dense forest

Males like to perch on twigs above forest streams.  Once disturbed, they will embark on a short fluttery flights to a nearby perch. Females are less common and are often found far away from the streams.

This picture shows a male perch very lowly on twing just above a running stream after a rain in the swamp forest
This picture shows a male perch very lowly on twig just above a running stream after a rain in the swamp forest

Click here for Euphaea impar (male with hyaline wings).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s