Image

Euphaea impar (male with hyaline wings) Selys, 1859

Family: Euphaeidae (Satinwings)
Scientific Name: Euphaea impar
Common Name: Blue-sided Satinwing

According to the book – “Dragonflies of Singapore”, male Euphaea impar with hyaline wings is a rare form and has been observed only twice in Singapore.

In June 2013, I was lucky to photograph a male, appeared to be a male Euphaea impar with clear wings at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, off Upper Pierce Reservoir. I am not sure is this a juvenile male, where the dark patch on the hind wings has yet to be formed or a totally new subspecies.

This male, perched quite lowly on a twig in an opened grass patch in the nature reserve, was displaying it’s iridescence wings in the sun.

This picture shows the male has just landed on a twig with it's wings closed above the body
This picture shows the male has just landed on a twig with it’s wings closed above the body
Soon, it starts to open it's wings slowly. This picture shows the wings are about half-openedd
Soon, it starts to open it’s wings slowly. This picture shows the wings are about half-opened
The wings are now fully opened
The wings are now fully opened
After stretching it’s wings wide opened, the male will then shut it’s wings again and folded above the body. He will repeat these opening and closing movements of wings on every new landing..

This was my first sighting of a hyaline wings Eupaea impar in three years, and I have not seen it again since after. I was a little puzzle over this male individual as it was not found anywhere near to flowing streams and it seemed to enjoy perching in the hot sun.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s