Image

Pseudothemis jorina Förster, 1904

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Pseudothemis jorina
Common Name: Banded Skimmer

Banded Skimmer is an uncommon species of dragonfly in Singapore. I have seen this species at many locations such as large open water bodies at lower pierce reservoir; large ponds at the Singapore Botanic Garden;  at the forest fringes of Bukit Timah Nature Reserve; Chestnut forest, and Ulu Sembawang Park Connector etc.

The male is basically black with white marking on the 1-3 segments of the abdomen. The female is yellowish with dark markings. Males are often found flying rapidly at open ponds and reservoirs, sometimes chasing rival males. By noon and after, it becomes less active and can be seen perching on twig in the forest. Sometimes, several males can be seen flying in swarm at the fringes of the forest.

Female is rarer, less active and most often encountered inside closed forest.

Male with very prominent white markings at the abdomen
Male – dorsal view. This picture was taken after a slight shower at the Bukit Timah Nature Reserve. The raindrop is still visible on the dragonfly
Female – lateral view, taken at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve
Another female, taken at Dairy Farm Nature Park
Advertisements
Image

Orchithemis pruinans (Selys, 1878)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orchithemis pruinans
Common Name: Blue Sentinel

O. Pruinans is a rare species of dragonfly and is known from a few localized site at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. Males are often seen at their favorite sites near to slow flowing streams or forest pools in the nature reserve. Females have so far not been recorded in Singapore yet, but the recent photo of a copula which I have taken could well be one of the few rare shots of the female species ever recorded here.

Male typically has a black thorax and abdomen. The wings are narrow and the abdomen is thinner and longer than the similar looking O. pulcherrima. The powdery bluish-white at the 2nd to halfway along the 4th segment of the abdomen is a prominent marking of this species. Eyes are reddish on top and green below.

Male – lateral view
Male – dorsal View
A rare sight of a pair in tandem. This female, I believe is a young individual. It is brown in color. The mating lasted for just a few seconds, and the female oviposits immediately at the nearby forest pools.
A rare sight of a pair in tandem. This female, I believe is a young individual. It is light brownish in color. The mating lasted for just a few seconds, and the female oviposits immediately at the nearby forest pools. The couple in the featured image shows a more matured female, which is dark blueish in colour. This pair was taken at another occasion.
This is the male of the above mating pair.
This is the male of the above mating pair.
A rare color form of the male. This individual is generally brownish in color with a few dark patches at the thorax and abdomen. This was my first sighting of this species in this color form.
Image

Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842 (Male-2)

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Gynacantha subinterrupta
Common Name: Dingy Duskhawker

In one of my previous post, here, I have posted a photograph of a male Gynacantha subinterrupta, which I believed is a young adult male. Here I will continue my post of this awesome species in their adult coloured form as well as some of the female photos.

Adult Male
Adult Male
Adult Male - Side View
Adult Male – Side View
A slightly younger adult male
A slightly younger adult male
The colour of this male is duller which I think should be an immature male
The colour of this male is duller which I think should be an immature male
A Female
A Female
Another Female - Side Profile
Another Female – Side Profile
Image

Epophthalmia vittigera (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Epophthalmia vittigera
Common Name: Pond Cruiser

Pond cruiser is a large species of dragonfly in the Corduliids family. It is commonly found in the swamp forests in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

This large dragonfly has brilliant blue-green eyes and dark purplish body. There are strong yellow markings on the thorax and abdomen.

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male - side view
Male – side view
Female
Female

I often seen these dragonfly species constantly on the wings, flying non-stop, patrolling a stretch of the swamp forest. When they do rest, typically, they hang vertically on high tree branches.

A mating pair perch high up on a tree branch
A mating pair perch high up on a tree branch
This individual is unique as it has more yellow markings than the common ones. It's abdomen is also much slimmer. Initially, I thought it could be another sub-species of Epophthalmia vittigera. I published this photo at the Asia dragonfly site and ask for verification. They identified it as E vittigera vittigera
This individual is unique in the sense that it has more yellow markings on it’s abdomen than the common ones. It’s abdomen is also much slimmer. Initially, I thought it could be another sub-species of Epophthalmia vittigera. I published this photo at the Asia dragonfly website and ask for verification. It was identified as E vittigera vittigera. I was quite puzzle as it’s general appearance and markings does not quite match with the common E. vittigera.