Image

Epophthalmia vittigera (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Epophthalmia vittigera
Common Name: Pond Cruiser

Pond cruiser is a large species of dragonfly in the Corduliids family. It is commonly found in the swamp forests in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

This large dragonfly has brilliant blue-green eyes and dark purplish body. There are strong yellow markings on the thorax and abdomen.

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male - side view
Male – side view
Female
Female

I often seen these dragonfly species constantly on the wings, flying non-stop, patrolling a stretch of the swamp forest. When they do rest, typically, they hang vertically on high tree branches.

A mating pair perch high up on a tree branch
A mating pair perch high up on a tree branch
This individual is unique as it has more yellow markings than the common ones. It's abdomen is also much slimmer. Initially, I thought it could be another sub-species of Epophthalmia vittigera. I published this photo at the Asia dragonfly site and ask for verification. They identified it as E vittigera vittigera
This individual is unique in the sense that it has more yellow markings on it’s abdomen than the common ones. It’s abdomen is also much slimmer. Initially, I thought it could be another sub-species of Epophthalmia vittigera. I published this photo at the Asia dragonfly website and ask for verification. It was identified as E vittigera vittigera. I was quite puzzle as it’s general appearance and markings does not quite match with the common E. vittigera.
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Epophthalmia vittigera (Rambur, 1842)

  1. Hi Leonard,

    I have just admired your photo gallery when I was looking for a picture of Epophthalmia vittigera. This is in context with a revised edition of our book ‘Taschenlexikon der Libellen Europas’ (in German) that I’m preparing. This is a book on the biology of dragonflies focusing mainly on ecology, behaviour and conservation of the European Odonata, and it also some of portraits of exotic species that are sometimes transported as larvae with water plants for aquaria from Singapore to Europe and emerging indoor here. E. vittigera was found in Austria some yers ago. I wonder if I may use one of your beautiful photos for the book. Your name would be mentioned directly by the legend of the photo.

    It would be a great pleasure if you could give permission for using the photo.

    Thank you in advance and best regards
    Hansruedi
    CH-8630 Rueti, Switzerland

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s