Image

Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842 (Male-2)

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Gynacantha subinterrupta
Common Name: Dingy Duskhawker

In one of my previous post, here, I have posted a photograph of a male Gynacantha subinterrupta, which I believed is a young adult male. Here I will continue my post of this awesome species in their adult coloured form as well as some of the female photos.

Adult Male
Adult Male
Adult Male - Side View
Adult Male – Side View
A slightly younger adult male
A slightly younger adult male
The colour of this male is duller which I think should be an immature male
The colour of this male is duller which I think should be an immature male
A Female
A Female
Another Female - Side Profile
Another Female – Side Profile
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s