Image

Orchithemis pruinans (Selys, 1878)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orchithemis pruinans
Common Name: Blue Sentinel

O. Pruinans is a rare species of dragonfly and is known from a few localized site at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. Males are often seen at their favorite sites near to slow flowing streams or forest pools in the nature reserve. Females have so far not been recorded in Singapore yet, but the recent photo of a copula which I have taken could well be one of the few rare shots of the female species ever recorded here.

Male typically has a black thorax and abdomen. The wings are narrow and the abdomen is thinner and longer than the similar looking O. pulcherrima. The powdery bluish-white at the 2nd to halfway along the 4th segment of the abdomen is a prominent marking of this species. Eyes are reddish on top and green below.

Male – lateral view
Male – dorsal View
A rare sight of a pair in tandem. This female, I believe is a young individual. It is brown in color. The mating lasted for just a few seconds, and the female oviposits immediately at the nearby forest pools.
A rare sight of a pair in tandem. This female, I believe is a young individual. It is light brownish in color. The mating lasted for just a few seconds, and the female oviposits immediately at the nearby forest pools. The couple in the featured image shows a more matured female, which is dark blueish in colour. This pair was taken at another occasion.
This is the male of the above mating pair.
This is the male of the above mating pair.
A rare color form of the male. This individual is generally brownish in color with a few dark patches at the thorax and abdomen. This was my first sighting of this species in this color form.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s