Image

Macromia cincta Rambur, 1842

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Macromia cincta
Common Name: Stream Cruiser

This is a moderately large and rare dragonfly which inhibits slow flowing streams near swampy forest in the Central Nature Reserve of Singapore. This species can be seen flying swiftly along forest trails or hanging from high branches at MacRitchie Reservoir.

This species has brilliant bluish-green eyes. There is a conspicuous white saddle cutting across the dorsum of the thorax of both sexes. Both sexes has dark patches at the base of the wings.

I think this should be a younger male as the eyes are more dull and the white markings on the thorax and abdomen are more striking.
Same male - side view. Less extensive dark patches on the wing base, and long hind legs.
Same male – side view. Less extensive dark patches on the wing base, and long hind legs.
This is an older male individual. The body is more purplish in colour, and eyes are brilliant green.
Older male – dorsal view
This is a female individual with similarly green eyes and slightly more extensive dark patches on the wing base. Females tend to be more rarer than males.

From my observance, this species tend to be more active in the late morning to early afternoon.  You’ll need to have good sharp eyes to locate them as they tend to hang motionlessly on twigs or high branches.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s