Image

Macromia cydippe Laidlaw, 1922

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Macromia cydippe
Common Name: Lesser Stream Cruiser

Macromia Cydippe is a very rare dragonfly species in Singapore. It was first recorded at Nee Soon Swamp Forest on 3rd January 2010. It is a forest species which prefers sluggish and clean-bottomed streams.

M.cydippe and M.cincta are both very similar in appearance. M. cydippe is characterised by it’s smaller size, more slenderer body, and a distinct yellow band at the base of the 7th abdominal segment. The inferior appendage of the male M. cydippe is much longer than it’s superior appendage.

I have seen this species, usually males, a couple of times at NSSF and MacRitchie Reservoir. Similarly to M. Cincta, this species like to perch motionlessly on twig just slightly above eye level.

This is the same male as in the main picture. It should be an adult male with shining blue abdomen and partly blue and brown patches at the top of the synthorax.
A young male perch on twig at eye level in Nee Soon Swamp Forest
Another male perched motionlessly on a thin branch beside the board walk in the sime forest.
IMG_0021.2013.10.3S
Lateral view of the above male
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s