Image

Macromia cydippe Laidlaw, 1922 – female

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Macromia cydippe
Common Name: Lesser Stream Cruiser

The female of Macromia cydippe is extremely rare, and I believe, has never been recorded in Singapore. In October 2013, I chanced upon a female of this species perched on a branch about 2 metres away from the ground at MacRitchie Reservoir. Immediately I knew that this could be the rare M.cydippe from the distinct whitish band on it’s abdomen.

The eyes of this female appeared to be greyish, the band is more whitish than yellowish and the pair of front wings is tinted with brownish patch.

Female Macromia cydippe
same female, this time perching quite high up on a branch
IMG_0979.2013.10.3a
Side view. Notice the striking wide stripe at the thorax and the whitish band at segment 7 of the abdomen

Apparently, the female was waiting to mate with the male as I have also seen at least one male perching near to where the female was found.

From my observation, this species is quite widespread but very localised in Singapore. So far, it has been sited at a few locations such as NSSF, MacRitchie Reservoir and Venus Drive.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s