Image

Agriocnemis femina (Bauer, 1868)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Agriocnemis femina
Common Name: Common Wisp

This is a very small damselfly with a wing span of only 9-10 mm. It is a relatively common and widespread species of damselfly in Singapore. It can be found in grassy areas with water bodies such as ponds, lakes, streams, and drains. So far, I have seen this species at Toa Payoh Town Park, Chestnut Forest Trail, Mandai Forest, MacRitchie Nature Reserve, and Sungei Buloh Nature Reserve.

Due to it’s size, this tiny damselfly has often been overlook by photographer. Both males and females developed various colour forms  from very young to adult maturity.

Young males are green with black strips on the dorsum and orange tips. Older males developed pruinosed white to it’s thorax. In males, the inferior appendages is longer than the superior appendages, a distinguishing feature of this species.

Young male
Slightly matured male with slight pruinosed white on it’s thorax.
Older male with more extensive pruinosed white and darker red on it’s abdominal tips.
Older male – the last few segments on the abdominal turned to darker black.
Very old pruinosed white male.

Young females are cherry red, then develop into bright green with light brown on it’s thorax. Older females are generally olive with darker brown markings.

A teneral female taken at Chestnut forest trail.
A cherry red immatured female – taken at Toa Payoh Town Park.
A young female.
A slightly older female.
Matured female. Females also developed pruinosed on it’s thorax.
A mating pair, taken at the fresh water pond at Sungei Buloh Nature Reserve.
A matured male fall prey to a lynx spider.

A. femina is one of the most abundant Agriocnemis species that occurred in Singapore. The other two species are A.nana, and A. pygmaea.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s