Image

Trithemis pallidinervis (Kirby, 1889)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Trithemis pallidinervis
Common Name: Dancing Dropwing

This elegant dragonfly is a migratory species and uncommon in Singapore. It can be found in open grasslands and coastal regions of the reservoirs. I have come across this species at MacRitchie Reservoir, Upper Seletar Reservoir, Upper Pierce Reservoir and other large water bodies habitats.

This species is recognised by it’s light coloured wing-veins and the well-defined yellowish markings on the thorax and abdomen. It’s wing base is tinted with amber-brown and the legs are long and slender.

Females are similar in appearance.

A male at USR.
This one taken at MacRitchie Reservoir.
Another male at MacRitchie Reservoir.
A female, very similar in appearance.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s