Image

Heliaeschna Uninervulata Martin, 1909 – Sighting of a female again.

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Heliaeschna uninervulata
Common Name: Lesser Night Hawker

This was my second sighting of a female Heliaeschna Uninervulata in the secondary forest of the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

This female was perching on a branch slightly above my head. The surrounding was a densely forested vegetation with a small stream running through it.

IMG_8977.2015.6.23
My first sighting of the female. She was perching on this vertical branch and stay there for as long as the time I was there. There is a white patch on the left side of the lower wing, probably a stain from the dirt when mating or ovipositing.
IMG_8982.2015.6.23
This should be a young female as she look quite “fresh”. The wings are not heavily tinted and the eyes are light brownish.
IMG_8985.2015.6.23
There is a T-shaped mark on the upper side of the fron.
IMG_8986.2015.6.23
The thoracic marking are unmistakeable of this species. The single cross vein could clearly be seen.
IMG_8985a.2015.6.23
The leaf-shaped anal appendages are distinctive.
IMG_9001.2015.6.23
Legs, abdomen and anal appendages are mainly black.
IMG_9014.2015.6.23
I tried to get a vertical dorsal shot here although I was blocked by some fallen branches on the ground.
IMG_9032.2015.6.23
A slightly lateral view, showing the olive brown thorax.
IMG_9042.2015.6.23
Another dorsal view.
IMG_9049.2015.6.23
A beautifully stunning species!!
Image

Heliaeschna Uninervulata Martin, 1909 – An Old Male

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Heliaeschna uninervulata
Common Name: Lesser Night Hawker

I was at Pulau Ubin in early June 2015 when I accidentally bumped into a pretty “large” Aeshnid-like dragonfly resting at the forested vegetation near to the main road. The time was about 4 plus in the afternoon and apparently this male individual was not very active then.

After a couple of shots, it becomes obvious to me that this is a male H. uninervulata (my third sighting of this species in Singapore). The unique features of this species is the single cross vein on the wings and the incision-shaped anal appendages (for males).

This species is very rare in Singapore and the sighting at Pulau Ubin could be a new record found at the location.

An aged male. The left side of the hindwing is partially torn.
The pattern marking on the dorsum of the thorax and 1st and 2nd abdominal segments is unmistakeably that of this species.
The anal appendages is out of focus, but the shape is still discernible from this picture.
As in some of my previous pictures, the male has it’s tail slightly raised. The legs are dark.
The luminous blue specks on the dorsum of the thorax are especially striking.
Lateral view – Notice the eyes are lime green on top and yellowish below. The sides of the thorax are greenish.
Image

Orthetrum glaucum (Brauer, 1865)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orthetrum glaucum
Common Name: Common Blue Skimmer

A common species that can be easily found near degraded forested habitats within and outside nature reserves in Singapore. I have seen this species at many locations especially within the forest fringes at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Chestnut Avenue Forest, Upper Seletar Reservoir Park and many other places.

They can be found at or near water sources such as ditches, ponds, small streams and rivers, resting on boulders, tree branches and leaves. Sometimes they are found far away from any water bodies especially at fringes of the forests, and wastelands.

The male has bluish green eyes. The thorax is generally dark blue and abdomen is lighter blue with the last two segments darken. Younger male has a lighter brownish colour. Female is light brown with greyish green eyes. Both aged male and female developed pruinosed over their bodies which are covered with powdery blue colouration.

IMG_1992.2011.12.18
Immature male
IMG_0762.2013.3.3
Young male
IMG_4930.2012.1.15
Adult male
IMG_9557.2013.7.3
Older male
IMG_2850.2011.12.29
Immature female
IMG_2280.2011.12.27
Adult female
IMG_0863.2013.3.9
Adult female
IMG_2629.2011.12.29
Older female
IMG_2648.2011.12.29
Older female
IMG_1427.2011.12.13
Older female
IMG_2289.2011.12.27
Older female
IMG_6058.2011.10.9
Older female
IMG_7219.2013.6.20
Older female

A snapshot of various copula taken on various occasions.

* more pictures at photo index!