Image

Orthetrum glaucum (Brauer, 1865)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orthetrum glaucum
Common Name: Common Blue Skimmer

A common species that can be easily found near degraded forested habitats within and outside nature reserves in Singapore. I have seen this species at many locations especially within the forest fringes at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Chestnut Avenue Forest, Upper Seletar Reservoir Park and many other places.

They can be found at or near water sources such as ditches, ponds, small streams and rivers, resting on boulders, tree branches and leaves. Sometimes they are found far away from any water bodies especially at fringes of the forests, and wastelands.

The male has bluish green eyes. The thorax is generally dark blue and abdomen is lighter blue with the last two segments darken. Younger male has a lighter brownish colour. Female is light brown with greyish green eyes. Both aged male and female developed pruinosed over their bodies which are covered with powdery blue colouration.

IMG_1992.2011.12.18
Immature male
IMG_0762.2013.3.3
Young male
IMG_4930.2012.1.15
Adult male
IMG_9557.2013.7.3
Older male
IMG_2850.2011.12.29
Immature female
IMG_2280.2011.12.27
Adult female
IMG_0863.2013.3.9
Adult female
IMG_2629.2011.12.29
Older female
IMG_2648.2011.12.29
Older female
IMG_1427.2011.12.13
Older female
IMG_2289.2011.12.27
Older female
IMG_6058.2011.10.9
Older female
IMG_7219.2013.6.20
Older female

A snapshot of various copula taken on various occasions.

* more pictures at photo index!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s