Image

Heliaeschna Uninervulata Martin, 1909 – Sighting of a female again.

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Heliaeschna uninervulata
Common Name: Lesser Night Hawker

This was my second sighting of a female Heliaeschna Uninervulata in the secondary forest of the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

This female was perching on a branch slightly above my head. The surrounding was a densely forested vegetation with a small stream running through it.

IMG_8977.2015.6.23
My first sighting of the female. She was perching on this vertical branch and stay there for as long as the time I was there. There is a white patch on the left side of the lower wing, probably a stain from the dirt when mating or ovipositing.
IMG_8982.2015.6.23
This should be a young female as she look quite “fresh”. The wings are not heavily tinted and the eyes are light brownish.
IMG_8985.2015.6.23
There is a T-shaped mark on the upper side of the fron.
IMG_8986.2015.6.23
The thoracic marking are unmistakeable of this species. The single cross vein could clearly be seen.
IMG_8985a.2015.6.23
The leaf-shaped anal appendages are distinctive.
IMG_9001.2015.6.23
Legs, abdomen and anal appendages are mainly black.
IMG_9014.2015.6.23
I tried to get a vertical dorsal shot here although I was blocked by some fallen branches on the ground.
IMG_9032.2015.6.23
A slightly lateral view, showing the olive brown thorax.
IMG_9042.2015.6.23
Another dorsal view.
IMG_9049.2015.6.23
A beautifully stunning species!!
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s