Image

Macrogomphus quadratus – the large green-eye gomphid!

Family: Gomphidae
Scientific Name: Macrogomphus quadratus
Common Name: Forktail

Macrogomphus quadratus is undeniably a large and ferocious-looking gomphid which frequent slow flowing streams in the Central Catchment Area, such as Upper Seletar Reservoir, MacRitchie Reservoir and NSSF.

Here are a couple of shots of both male and female captured during a recent trip to the Central Nature Reserve.

Male
Male
Female
Female
Female
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s