Image

Aethriamanta brevipennis (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Aethriamanta brevipennis
Common Name: Scarlet Adjudant

This small and stout dragonfly was first recorded in Singapore in Dec.2004 in a pond in the Singapore Botanic Gardens – as stated in the book “Dragonflies of Singapore”. It is a rare dragonfly which is found in weedy ponds and reservoirs.

I have encountered this species at MacRitchie Reservoir and Upper Seletar Reservoir.

The male has short and broad bright red abdomen. Wings with open venation and dark patch at hindwing base. Another distinctive feature is the reddish tint at the distal ends of the hind femora of the male. Female is olive brown.

This species is also very inconspicuous and wary. Male prefer to perch in the centre of ponds or a distance away from the edge of the reservoir, and perform an obelisk position under the sun. Males are especially active in the early morning where several individuals can be seen fighting and chasing away rival males.

By late afternoon, they are less active and hidden away to the treetops.

I am not sure if there are two colour forms of the male species that exist in Singapore. I have observed both the red and yellow form. The red form is more “common” whilst the yellow one is rare.

The red colour male form:

IMG_1430.2015.4.16
Male1
IMG_1688.2014.6.8
Male2
IMG_1694.2014.6.8
Male2
IMG_1698.2014.6.8
Male2
IMG_1722.2014.6.8
Male2
IMG_8868.2015.6.23
Male3
IMG_8873.2015.6.23
Male3


The yellow colour male form:

IMG_0577.2015.7.2
Male1
IMG_0580.2015.7.2
Male1
IMG_0582.2015.7.2
Male1
IMG_0587.2015.7.2
Male1
IMG_0596.2015.7.2
Male1
IMG_3661.2015.1.5
Male2
IMG_3672.2015.1.5
Male2
IMG_3690.2015.1.5
Male2
IMG_3698.2015.1.5
Male2
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s