Image

Orchithemis pulcherrima Brauer, 1878 (Red Form, Male & Female)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orchithemis pulcherrima
Common Name: Variable Sentinel

Orchithemis pulcherrima is a common dragonfly which inhabits swampy forests within the nature reserves. It can be found usually under heavily shaded forest reserves in MacRitchie Reservoir, Upper Pierce Reservoir, Upper Seletar Reservoir, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, and many other forested reserves.

This is a narrow winged species. The abdomen is broad and tapers towards the tip. Male has two colour forms. Red form with and without white markings and dark form with pale markings near it’s base. The genitalia on the ventral side of segment 2 of the male is very prominent.

This is the red form without white markings which is very common.

IMG_5723.2015.7.29IMG_5262.2015.7.29IMG_5731.2015.7.29
This male individual has a yellowish thorax which is quite distinct.

IMG_3766.2012.8.26 IMG_3755.2012.8.26 IMG_3762.2012.8.26
This male has a dark reddish abdomen with white markings at base of abdomen. This form is not normally seen.

IMG_9402.2015.6.28 IMG_9421.2015.6.28 IMG_9425.2015.6.28
Female with red abdomen is rare. I have seen this female form only three times in Singapore.

IMG_5778.2015.7.29IMG_5644.2015.7.29IMG_5832.2015.7.29IMG_5714.2015.7.29IMG_5867.2015.7.29IMG_5516.2015.7.29IMG_5591.2015.7.29

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s