Image

Raphismia bispina (Hagen, 1867) * A Mating Pair in Wheel!

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Raphismia bispina
Common Name: Mangrove Dwarf

I have seen mating pair of Raphismia bispina on about three occasions. Two pairs were seen mating within the mangrove vicinity. This pair was found among the vegetation a distance away from the mangrove. Both are fully matured male and female.

IMG_3543.2015.7.22 IMG_3571.2015.7.22

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s