Image

Raphismia bispina (Hagen, 1867) * Female

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Raphismia bispina
Common Name: Mangrove Dwarf

Female Raphismia bispina has a black thorax and abdomen and covered with mottled yellow markings on the sides of the thorax and conspicuous yellow streaks along the sides of the abdomen. As the female matures, the markings on the thorax and abdomen are covered with pruinose.

It seems that females are more commonly encounter than the males.

This is a young female with hyaline wings, and clear yellow streaks along the abdomen.

IMG_6804.2015.8.5 IMG_6808.2015.8.5 IMG_6812.2015.8.5

Another young female.

IMG_9102.2015.9.1 IMG_9109.2015.9.1 IMG_9117.2015.9.1 IMG_9139.2015.9.1

Slightly aged matured female. Markings on the thorax and abdomen are obscured.

IMG_6819.2015.8.5 IMG_6846.2015.8.5 IMG_6851.2015.8.5

Another older female.

IMG_9062.2015.9.1 IMG_9067.2015.9.1 IMG_9073.2015.9.1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s