Image

Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Diplacodes trivialis
Common Name: Blue Percher

This small species of dragonfly is one of the more common dragonfly that can be found in Singapore. It frequents open marshes in disturbed areas, wastelands, and fringes of the forest reserves. This species sometimes wonder far from the water source.

I found this species to be quite common along the bicycle track near Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, at the open grassland at Chestnut Avenue, at the old Kanji Nature trail, and even at the Garden by the Bay.

The male is blue in colour and as it matures, pruinose develops, and it becomes powdery blue in colour. The abdomen segment 9 to 10 is black and the anal appendages is white. It has blue eyes.

IMG_0291.2012.6.30
A lateral view of the male. This individual is heavily pruinosed.
IMG_3409.2012.5.6
Eyes are blue and the whole body is powdery blue in colour.
IMG_4830.2012.5.27
Last two segments of the abdomen is black and anal appendages is white as seen here.
IMG_4834.2012.5.27
Same male as above.

Female has pale green yellowish markings on it’s black body. The eyes are brownish on top and yellow below. Young females are more yellowish in colour.

IMG_4791.2012.5.27
An adult female with greenish yellow eyes.
IMG_7813.2011.11.5
Another female in lateral view.
IMG_7805.2011.11.5
Same female as above.
IMG_2778.2012.70.10
This is a slightly younger female. The thorax is more yellowish.
IMG_1779.2012.70.10
Dorsal view of the above female. There are brown patches at the base of the wings.
IMG_3793.2014.7.11
This is a very young female.

This species often flies horizontally and very near to the ground. They are skittish and sensitive to any movements in the surrounding. Not an easy species to approach.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s