Image

Pornothemis starrei Lieftinck, 1948 – Young Female

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Pornothemis starrei
Common Name: Mangrove Marshal

Pornothemis starrei is a mangrove species of dragonfly that is quite rare in Singapore. I have seen this species at SBWR, Pulau Ubin and the mangrove swamp at northern part of Singapore.

The male is slightly metallic black with greenish-blue eyes. Female was rarely photographed.

Recently, I have captured some female photos and here is one of the younger female.

IMG_4456..2015.7.26
Female Pornothemis starrei – males are occasionally encountered, females are very rare.
IMG_4461..2015.7.26
The eyes are greenish-blue. Wings are clear.
IMG_4464..2015.7.26
Legs and abdomen are black.
IMG_4473..2015.7.26
Body is olive colour. She has prominent flaps on the side of segment 8.
IMG_4482..2015.7.26
An easy species to photograph as long as it’s not disturbed.
IMG_4488..2015.7.26
A stunning beautiful species.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s