Image

Pornothemis starrei Lieftinck, 1948 – Young Male

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Pornothemis starrei
Common Name: Mangrove Marshal

Pornothemis starrei young male is like the female with almost the same coloration.

It was quite rare and this one was found at the mangrove habitats at the northern part of Singapore.

IMG_1919.2015.10.18
Young male resting on twig some distance away from the mangrove.
IMG_1930.2015.10.18
Side view with distinctive olive brown thorax.
IMG_1963.2015.10.18
Clear wings, black legs and abdomen.
IMG_2023.2015.10.18
Eyes are brownish on top and greenish below.
IMG_2036.2015.10.18
Protruding secondary genitalia.
IMG_2038.2015.10.18
close-up of head and thorax.

This species prefers mangrove habitats and males are always found nearby when females are around. A species that should not be that difficult to encounter if one is at the right time and place.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s