Image

Copera marginipes (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Platycnemididae
Scientific Name: Copera marginipes
Common Name: Yellow Featherlegs

Yellow Featherlegs is a fairly common damselfly which inhibit small streams, sluggish and often muddy channels, swamps around forest edges. In Singapore, I have encounter this species at Chestnut forest, and the forest around Mandai and Kranji.

This species is easily recognizable. Male has dark thorax with yellow streaks. The legs are yellow and flatten and the last two abdominal segments including the anal appendages are white.

Female has duller white or yellow streaks and abdomens are black.

Both immature male and female have white bodies and they are called – the “Ghost Form”.

IMG_8712.2015.6.21
A mating couple. Near a forest stream in Mandai.
IMG_1634.2012.4.1
An adult male. Notice the yellow streaks on it’s thorax and yellow legs.
IMG_1674.2013.3.17
A fairly young adult male. Some abdominal segments are still whitish.
IMG_7400.2011.4.22
Another male. Notice the white abdominal segments.
IMG_0076.2012.2.26
Young immature “ghost form”male.
IMG_1042.2012.3.18
Another immature “ghost from”male.
IMG_4085.2011.2.14
The duller adult female. This individual has it’s abdominal tips whitish.
IMG_4350.2011.2.17
Another female.
IMG_6296.2012.1.19
A third female. This looks like a younger specimen.
IMG_1683.2013.3.17
A “ghost form”female.
IMG_0066.2012.2.26
Another couple in tandem.
IMG_1242.2015.7.5
An unfortunate male. Dead in the hands of a Robberfly.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s