Image

Gynacantha basiguttata Selys, 1882 – A Male Galore!

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Gynacantha basiguttata Selys,1882
Common Name: Spoon-tailed Duskhawker

Gynacantha basiguttata is a large forest-dwelling species of dragonfly which is rarely seen in Singapore. During the recent dry spell, I have encountered at least four males guarding their own territory in the dry forest pool. Each male perched on their favourite spot which overlook it’s territory. When there is intrusion of the same species male, the territory male will drive away the intruder and return to it’s favourite perch.

The male will stay in their territories for days in anticipation for the arrival of the female. Sometimes very close and violent contact among males do occurred where the sound of wings clasping could be heard.

IMG_5441.2016.4.2
Male no.1 – resting under a fallen tree trunk.
IMG_5453.2016.4.2
Male no. 1 – dorsal view. Notice the mud stricken abdomen.
IMG_5479.2016.4.2
Lateral view.
IMG_5487.2016.4.2
Male no.2 – A slightly young individual.
IMG_5518.2016.4.2
Full Dorsal View.
IMG_5522.2016.4.2
Male no.3 – Matured male with slightly worn wings.
IMG_5540.2016.4.2
Male no.4 – Young and “fresh” male individual. Wings are clear.
IMG_5568.2016.4.2
A close lateral view – showing great details of the head and thorax.
IMG_5577.2016.4.2
Another dorsal shot.

This time round I did not notice any females around, although I have seen female of another hawker species, Gynacantha dohrni. When female arrives, they will mate with the male and then proceed to lay their eggs in the forest floor, before the rain arrives and flooded the forest floor.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s