Image

Oligoaeschna amata (Fӧrster, 1903) – female Paddletail –

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Oligoaeschna amata (Fӧrster, 1903)
Common Name: Paddle-tail

Female O.amata is considered to be rare in Singapore. This species can only be found at a few localised areas in the Central Catchment Nature Reserves. Although rare, this species may appear in numbers, both males and females during the breeding seasons. During the day, it hides in the deep undergrowth in the secondary forests, and forages during dusk and dawn. I have seen female species of both O.amata and O.foliacea occurs during the breeding seasons.

This species normally rest on leaves or twig just above an observer’s eyes level. It prefers heavily shaded forests where it rests during the day. It is quite easy to approach this species if it is left undisturbed, although taking photograph in the dim environment may pose a challenge.

Of all the Aeshnide species of dragonfly that can be found in Singapore, this is amongst the most brilliantly coloured species.

IMG_7316.2012.9.20
Female O. amata. It has green eyes and green markings on the thorax and abdomen.
IMG_7341.2012.9.20
Side view – same individual. Notice the stripes on the thorax.
IMG_7348.2012.9.20
Ventral view. The two racket-like appendages is intact.
IMG_7520.2012.9.22
Another female individual. The wings are almost fully tinted in brown.
IMG_8539.2012.9.21
Third female individual. This female has a brilliant pink-coloured thorax and orange abdomen with green markings. It has yellowish legs.
IMG_8600.2012.9.21
Another dorsal view. Notice the tinted wings and paddle-tail.
IMG_8614.2012.9.21
A glimpse at the under-side of the abdomen, which is more paler.
IMG_8618.2012.9.21
Female’s ovipositor can be observed here.
IMG_8629.2012.9.21
Hey!! “What are you looking at??”