Image

Idionyx yolanda Selys, 1871- female

Family: Corduliidae
Scientific Name: Idionyx yolanda
Common Name: Shadowdancer

Idionyx yolanda is a small and lightly built dragonfly inhabiting forest streams and swamps in the nature reserves. Although rare, it can be found in most forested areas such as Upper Peirce Reservoir, Upper Seletar Reservoir, MacRitchie Reservoir, and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

This female was found perching on a twig near to a forest stream at the Dairy Farm Nature Park.

IMG_8384.2015.6.15
Female Idionyx yolanda. Side view. Very prominent yellow lateral band on it’s thorax.
IMG_8397.2015.6.15
Green eyes and dark and thin abdomen.
IMG_8428.2015.6.15
Dorsal view. This is an aged female.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s