Image

Pseudagrion rubriceps Selys, 1876

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Pseudagrion rubriceps
Common Name: Orange-faced Sprite

According to the book of dragonflies by Mr. Tang, this very rare damselfly has been found only at two locations in Singapore. These sightings were at Toa Payoh Town Park, and at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

My sighting of this species were at a very remote location at the western part of Singapore. The place has a small running stream surrounded by short and weedy vegetation.

The male has a striking bright orange face with olive green on the dorsum. It has beautiful light blue on the sides of the synthorax and blue markings on segment 10.

img_3711-2013-6-2
My very first “blurry” picture of this male orange-faced sprite. Do you see him? This picture shows the stream and vegetation where the damselfly was found.
img_3730-2013-6-2
He landed on the long root of a plant near the stream. The orange-faced is very outstanding!
img_3743-2013-6-2
A closer look at this species. It has beautiful combination of blue and green on it’s thorax.
img_3764-2013-6-2
A ventral view of it’s synthorax. Notice the blue eyes spots.
img_3833-2013-6-2
A lateral view of the male. The wings of this species is hyaline, but this individual has it’s wings tinted white.
img_3974-2013-6-2
One of the most beautiful damselfly species I have encountered in Singapore.

It is sad that this species can no longer be found at Toa Payoh Town Park, but elsewhere in Singapore, it can still be found.

Image

Oligoaeschna Sp. O.Amata & Foliacea

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Oligoaeschna amata – female (FÓ§rster, 1903) & Oligoaeschna foliacea – male (Lieftinck, 1968)
Common Name: Paddle-tail

On 25th September 2016, I was at the Central Catchment Nature Reserves and in the dense undergrowth of the thick vegetation, I found a male O. foliacea & a female O.amata.

These species are supposed to be very rare and only appeared in certain months of the year.

img_2322-2016-09-25
Female O.amata.
img_2356-2016-9-25
Side profile of the female.
img_2346-2016-9-25
Another angle of the same female.
img_2430-2016-9-25
Male O. foliacea. Both male O. foliacea and amata are very similar. It can be separated by the shape of it’s anal appendages.
img_2449-2016-9-25
This should be a younger male.
img_2443-2016-9-25
Side profile view.