Pornothemis starrei Lieftinck, 1948

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Pornothemis starrei
Common Name: Mangrove Marshal

Mangrove Marshall is predominantly a mangrove species of rare dragonfly that can be found in mangrove habitat in most part of Singapore coastal areas. I have encountered this species at Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Pulau Ubin, and at the mangrove swamps at Western part of Singapore.

The male has a metallic black body with light bluish pruinescence on the dorsum of the thorax. It also has markings that look like “stars” on the synthorax, that differs between individuals. The abdomen is thin, dark and curved when view from the side It has a pair of attractive greenish-blue eyes.

Females are olive in colour on the sides of the thorax and are rarely encountered.

starri-male
Pornothemis starrei, male. Notice the dark green eyes and the predominantly black body.
starri-male2
A younger individual male. The wings are clear. The light bluish pruinescence on the dorsum is clearly visible.
starri-male3
Another male. Notice the unique markings on the synthorax of each individual.
starri-male4
This male has a more prominent blue pruinescence on the dorsum and first 3 segments of the abdomen. It has a more rounded markings on the synthorax.
starri-male5
Yet another male with an overall black abdomen. You can also notice the slight curvature of the abdomen.
starri-fem2
An old female with an olive body. It has the same appearance as the male but more stouter and bigger.
starri-fem7
Another female in dorsal view. Notice the hyaline wings and a little patch of brown at the base of the wings.
starri-fem3
A younger female in lateral view. The hind legs are quite long, and notice the prominent flags on each side of the abdominal segment 8.
starri-fem4
Very young female. The body is golden brown in colour with yellowish strips and markings on the abdomen.
starri-fem5
In live specimen, this young female has a very striking golden hue to her body.  
starri-fem6
Side view of the above female.
starri-fem8
Another young female in dorsal view.
starri-fem9
Profile view of the above female.

I have caught many males and females in pixel over a span of a few weeks of this elegant and rare species at the mangrove swamps of Singapore. One has to see the real specimen to appreciate the beauty of the species.

Advertisements