Aciagrion hisopa (Selys, 1876) – female

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Aciagrion hisopa
Common Name: Blue Slim

Aciagrion hisopa is a very rare and restricted small damselfly which has rarely been encountered in Singapore. It’s habitats are open ponds and drains in disturbed areas. According to record, one female was found in Normanton Park in 1986. A pair was found at Chestnut Ave in 2009. There are no other records since then.

In May 2016, I was at the Central Nature Reserve and accidentally bumped into a Aciagrion hisopa, female in the bushes. The areas was very remote and isolated, sparely forested and near to an open wetlands.

It was fluttering around the bushes looking for small insects to feed on. The damselfly was so small that it’s almost impossible to track it as it moves around the vegetation.

Aciaprion hisopa is very similar to Pseudagrion species, except that it has a lighter build and the wings are narrower. The spotted female has the sides of the thorax blue with distinctive black and orange stripes on the dorsum. The last three abdominal segments are blue. The eyes are green.

Here is the damselfly resting at the tip of the leaf inside the forest.

IMG_7040.2016.05.01
Just compare the size of the damselfly against the leaf it was resting. It is that small!
IMG_7047.2016.05.01
The tiny female Aciagrion hisopa.
IMG_7047.2016.05.01x
A better view of it’s eyes and thorax

Although extremely rare, I believe this species can still be found in our vast forest reserves.

Advertisements

Vestalis amoena Hagen in Selys, 1853

Family: Calopterygidae
Scientific Name: Vestalis amoena
Common Name: Charming Flashwing

Charming Flashwing is an uncommon and restricted species of damselfly that can be found at dense forests of our the nature reserves. Unlike V. amethystina, V. amoena is more likely associate with larger forest streams in the nature reserve.

V. amethystina, and V. amoena looks very much alike. The males of these species can be separated by the shape of the tip of the superior appendages. For V. amoena, the appendages appear to be less curved towards each other.

The attached photos are taken in thick and remote forests at the Upper Pierce Reservoir.

IMG_0119.2015.6.30png
Vestalis amoena – male.
IMG_0113.2015.6.30
It is wary of my presence and is very alert.
IMG_0122.2015.6.30
Note the shape of it’s superior appendages. It is less curve towards each other and shaped like a horseshoe.

This species has a pair of very attractive sparkling blue purple iridescense wings when viewed at a certain angels from the reflection of the sunlight.

Unlike V. amethystina, V. amoena is more scarcer and it is thought to be endangered in our nature reserves.